Privacy Policy

At StreetHubs, we're in the business of building communities. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Hubs are designed to share information with your neighbours, but not beyond that. The following Privacy Policy will outline how we use your data, and how we protect it.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By providing StreetHubs with Personal Information, you consent to us collecting, using, storing and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

You may refuse to give us your consent, and you may withdraw your consent to some or all of the purposes in the Policy. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our services or the website.

What Data do we collect?

Non-personal information

We use non-personal information to track how Users move around the site, and how they use it. This helps us to make StreetHubs better over time. The information we collect here is only used in aggregate form, which means that we don't know it's you. You're not personally identified. Examples of non-personal information include web traffic stats including page visits, or the type of internet browser or devices our users prefer.

At times, we use 3rd party tools to measure and analyse usage statistics on the website including traffic, browsing behaviour, device types and ISPs. This helps us understand user behaviour so we can improve the experience over time. We may also share it with users or 3rd parties if it will help build communities.

We use Cookies on our site to improve the experience for all users. You can disable cookies through your web browser.

Personal Information

The details you enter on StreetHubs.com is Personal Information, including your photos, profile and posts. We may also collect:

(a) your name, gender, delivery address, email address, phone number, age or date of birth;

(b) payment and transactional information, such as credit card details;

(c) your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information;

(d) details of products or services which we have provided to you or about which you have enquired;

(e) information contained in any communications between you and us;

(f) any information about you that you provide through our site, including information you provide if you participate in a survey, promotion or competition.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or
  • where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties including service providers, credit reporting bodies, marketing companies and/or referrals who may have referred you to us. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Why we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information through lawful and fair means so we can perform our business activities and functions.

Your personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with our products and services;

(b) to give you information about our products and services;

(g) to interact with you;

(c) to administer surveys;

(h) to connect you with our business partners;

(d) to send you promotional and marketing information, including information sent by our business partners;

(e) to administer rewards or other promotional activities sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

(i) to conduct product and market research;

(j) to develop consumer insights so we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services you receive;

(k) to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and information requested by you;

(l) to perform administrative and operational functions;

(m) to comply with any legal requirements;

(n) for any related purpose for which we are entitled to use your personal information; and

(o) for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • our employees, related entities and employees of those entities;
  • our professional advisers, dealers and agents
  • payment systems operators; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who are located overseas.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas third parties and acknowledge:

(a) we are not responsible for the privacy practices of overseas third parties; and

(b) we are not required to ensure overseas third parties handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APP.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Links to third party websites/platforms

Our site may contain links to websites, other apps and social media platforms operated by third parties.

Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

The privacy policies that apply to third parties' websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

While we try to give you access to your personal information free of charge, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover costs associated with:

(a) searching for, locating and retrieving your personal information; and

reproducing and sending you your personal information.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to your personal information. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on our site.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Streethubs

Level 1/41 Stewart Street

Melbourne, VIC 3121

Email: Admin@streethubs.com

This Policy was last updated on [Insert].